Page 53 - Aste Bolaffi - Arte, maggio 2024 Torino
P. 53

63
            GIULIO PAOLINI  1940
            Palais des Thés  1991
            Litoserigrafia ripiegata, ed. P.A.
            99,00 x 135,00 cm
            Firmato e numerato al recto in basso.
            Misure riferite a litoserigrafia aperta.
            Edito in 99 esemplari in numeri arabi e 21 in numeri romani da Noire Editore, Torino, 1992.
            Un articolato tracciato lineare disegna l’architettura di un ambiente in prospettiva. Ai vertici superiori del piano orizzontale due valletti
            in costume orientale osservano la scena al centro della composizione: una decorazione floreale sviluppata in verticale, costituita da forme
            ovali. La perfetta integrazione tra dimensione naturale e architettonica, pur evocate con astratta essenzialità, trova rispondenza nella
            doppia accezione semantica del titolo, Palais des Thés (Palazzo del tè) e Palais d’été (Palazzo d’estate), che in francese, pur con diversa
            grafia, hanno la medesima pronuncia.
            Palais des Thés  1991
            Folded lithoscreen printing, ed. P.A.
            38.98 x 53.15 in.
            Signed and numbered lower recto.
            Sizes refer to open lithoscreen printing.
            Published in 99 copies in Arabic numerals and 21 in Roman numerals by Noire Editore, Turin, 1992.
            An articulated linear path designs the architecture of an environment in perspective. At the top corners of the horizontal plane, two
            valets in oriental costume observe the scene at the center of the composition: a floral decoration developed vertically, made up of oval
            shapes. The perfect integration between the natural and architectural dimensions, although evoked with abstract essentiality, finds
            correspondence in the double semantic meaning of the title, Palais des Thés (Tea Palace) and Palais d’été (Summer Palace), which in
            French, despite different spellings, have the same pronunciation.
            Bibliografia/Literature
            Impressions graphiques. L’opera grafica 1967-1992 di Giulio Paolini, Marco Noire Editore, Torino 1992, cat. n. 79.
            € 1.500 - 2.500

                                                                 Modern and Contemporary Art • Posters, prints and multiples  51
   48   49   50   51   52   53   54   55   56   57   58